Privacy Policy

Home / Privacy Policy

Backstage Theatre is committed to protecting the privacy of users of this website. We are aware that as a user of this website you care about the security and privacy of your information. Any personal information that you volunteer to Backstage Theatre will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Act, 1988, as amended by the Data Protection (Amendment) Act, 2003.

Any information about the User obtained by Backstage Theatre will be retained and used by Backstage Theatre for its own internal purposes. We will not sell or rent any personally identifiable information about you to any third party.

Visitors should be aware that each time they visit a website two general levels of information about their visit can be retained. The first level comprises statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate and non-individual specific basis of all browsers who visit the site, and the second is information which is personal or particular to a specific visitor who knowingly chooses to provide that information.

The statistical and analytical information provides us with general and not individually specific information about the number of people who visit this website; the number of people who return to this site; the pages that they visit; where they were before they came to this site and the page in the site at which they exited. This information helps us monitor traffic on our website so that we can manage the site’s capacity and efficiency. It also helps us to understand which parts of this site are most popular, and generally to assess user behaviour and characteristics in order to measure interest in and use of the various areas of the site.

This type of non-personal information and data can be collected through the standard operation of our internet servers and logs as well as “cookies”. A cookie is a small text file containing a unique identification number that is transferred from a website to the hard drive of your computer so that the website may identify you and track your activities in the website.

If you interact with certain parts of the Backstage Theatre website the site will send a cookie to your hard drive. The cookie only recognises your computer and does not know or store any personal information about you. You may choose not to enable your cookies in your browser if your browser permits, although you may need to enable the cookies to use the site properly. Cookies enable usage behaviour to be tracked and aggregate data to be compiled that would facilitate more targeted advertising and improved content. It helps Backstage Theatre to understand which parts of the website are most popular, and generally to assess user behaviour and characteristics in order to measure interest in and the use of the various areas of the website.

Throughout this website you may have an opportunity to send us information relating to you such as through the “contact us” pages or any other area where you may send e-mails, request brochures, enter contests or respond to any promotions. By choosing to participate in these, you will be providing us with some level of personal information relating to you. This information will only be used by Backstage Theatre for:

The purposes for which it was provided by you Verification purposes and statistical analysis Backstage Theatre may use personal details received from you to inform you of products and/or services, which may be of interest to you. Information disclosed on our website or to box office staff, including name, address, card number, telephone number and email address is for administration only. This information will be used by Backstage Theatre only and will not be passed on to a third party. The information will only be used to contact you about upcoming shows, however if you do not want your personal details to be used for this purpose, please e-mail us at  arketing@backstage.ie stating this clearly.

Access to your Personal Data

If you would like to review the data we hold for you on our database please contact us on admin@backstage.ie and we’ll arrange for this information to be disclosed to. For security reason we will ask you to provide proof of identification. You also have the right to rectify or delete inaccuracies in your personal data, and to object to the processing of your personal data.

Industry Standards

Backstage Theatre’s Privacy Policy is in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 & 2003 along with the Statutory Instrument Number 535 of 2003 European Communities

(Electronic Communications Networks and Services) (Data Protection and Privacy)

Regulations 2003 (“SI 535/2003”)

This Privacy Policy will be updated from time to time. It is your responsibility to check back to see recent changes.

DISCLAIMER

Please read these terms and conditions carefully. Your use of this site (and its links) means that you expressly agree to be bound by this Agreement. In addition, you agree to be subject to all additional disclaimers and caveats that appear anywhere throughout the site. If you do not read and abide by our terms and conditions of use, you should not use this website. You assume complete responsibility for, and for all risk of loss resulting from, your downloading and/or using of, or referring to or relying on, Materials, or any other information obtained from your use of this website. You agree that Backstage Theatre and providers of telecommunications and network services to Backstage will not be liable for damages arising out of your use or your inability to use this website, and you hereby waive any and all claims with respect thereto and whether based on contract, tort or other grounds. Backstage Theatre makes no representations, warranties or undertakings that this website, or the server that makes it available, will be compatible with your equipment or free from defects, including, but not limited to viruses or other harmful elements. Backstage Theatre accepts no liability for any infection by computer virus, bug, tampering, unauthorised access, intervention, alteration or use, fraud, theft, technical failure, error, omission, interruption, deletion, defect, delay, or any event or occurrence beyond the control of Backstage Theatre, which corrupts or affects the administration, security, fairness and integrity or proper conduct of any aspect of this website or your equipment. There are certain inherent risks in using the Internet and the World Wide Web.

Backstage Theatre makes no representations, warranties or undertakings about:

Any of the Materials on this website (including without limitation, their accuracy, their completeness or their merchantability, quality or fitness for any particular purpose; or Any content of or information on any other website referred to or accessed by hypertext link through this website or from which this website is referred to or accessed by hypertext link (“third party site”). Backstage Theatre does not endorse or approve the content of any third party site, nor will Backstage Theatre have any liability in connection with any third party site (including but not limited to liability arising out of the merchantability, quality or fitness of the materials on any third party site or any allegation that the content of or information on any third party site infringes any law or the rights of any person or entity). No judgement or warranty is made with respect to the accuracy, timeliness or suitability of the content of any third party site, and any and all liability which might arise out of, or in connection with, your use or reliance on the content of or information on, or the performance of, any third party site is excluded.

Backstage Theatre reserve the right to change the content, presentation, performance, user facilities and availability of any part of this website at its sole discretion, including these terms and conditions of use, and you should check these terms and conditions of use regularly for any changes.

Share on Facebook0Share on Google+0Tweet about this on Twitter

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.